Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Ninety percents LUCK



Rindu?

Erm, I prefer addicted.

How on earth could I be missing that stupid, black rounded thing called 'bola bowling'... As usual, post-exam weekend is the time when the addiction is irresistible.

Mine is 70123.. Just an amateur straight ball.. 11lb weigh. Nothing to brag about. Just a lil appreciation to this 'mende bulat' for being so loyal to me all this while.





Sekitar minggu exam....


Isk3 selekehnye meja study pempuan nih... :p

Ps/: (klu boleh di zoom) artikel di laptop tu berformat pdf (adobe reader) ok...
lambang sy sedang membaca CPG (clinical practice guideline), bukan facebook! haha... ^__^



Tak tahulah kenapa macam tak de haluan aku di pagi2 buta ni... Lepas kena 'kejutan short case' pagi semalam...

"Mata tu dah merah sembab dah nadia...gi la tido.." ujar Kinah 30 minit yang lalu.

Merah sembab? Yeke...? Ke, kesan linangan air mata siang tadi masih berbekas? Diorang prasan ke ekh..?

Aduh...

Bukan sebab tak buleh buat, tapi sangat2 terkesan dengan exam surgery yang lepas. Cuma sebak je tadi, huh, jiwa halus rapuh...

Even though macam mana hancur pun performance aku seperti dalam previous exam, aku takkan nangis. Ini sebab aku sedih, atas faktor2 luaran that would greatly affect my performance, and my results.

Macam orang tak kuat semangat! haha... I'm all okay rite now... Yelah, ujian...



Dua 'poket doraemon' siap terisi dgn kelengkapan untuk ke clinical exam.


Hernia

This is a story of my previous posting (surgery) examination at HoSHAS, Temerloh.

Without knowing why, a day before the exam, I was sort of having a bad feeling about the examination, particularly about hernia topic.

My turn for the Short case session. The examiner, who is a surgeon brought me into the ward. There was a group of 3 men chit-chatting nearby a bed at the corner of the room. They were all looked healthy, around 40-55 years old, and they all wore the white gowns.

Oh no! This must be hernia. They were healthy because they were just admitted for the elective surgery for the hernia (not because of any illness), which is so common over there, and the white gown was an OT (operation theater) gown.

After given a briefing by the examiner, I started examining the patient, which was one of those 3 hernia-men.


"Pakcik, boleh masuk balik tak bengkak ni?" I asked him, before I could proceed to coughing pulse and occlusion test.

"Tak boleh.." he said. I asked once more, to make things clear to him. And the answer was the same.

Nah, I cannot perform those 2 test on this patient because the hernia was already irreducible..

After I done examining him, I presented the case to the examiner.

"Coughing pulse and occlusion test cannot be done since the swelling is irreducible.." I said to the examiner.

"Are u sure??" asked the examiner, with thousands of wrinkles on the forehead.

"Yes, I asked the patient and he said so.." damn, now I already know that I'm all busted!!

"Pakcik, Cuba masukkan balik,,, masukkan balik bengkak tu..." the examiner asked the patient to force the hernia thing to be pushed back into his abdomen.

Tadaaaa!!!
It's gone..!


It was a moment that I feel like want to punch that pakcik's abds, for making me into big trouble. Hahaha. I dont mean it btw. And I was called to listen to the surgeon's speech for about 15 minutes after the session finished, because of my bad performance and lack of practice and bla bla bla.... What a bad luck.... Wuwu..~~ =D



Stroke

Medical posting exam, which has just finished yesterday...

It was also the Short case session. I followed Dr. Rashidi to the patient's bed. Oh, it's makcik Salipah, the one who Marahaini and me met last Saturday. We did practice the upper and lower limb examination on her, and we ended up being such a counselor listening to her sorrows and cries for missing her son like crazy. She did get my sympathy, and almost made me burst into tears..

Surprisingly, again, I admit that I had a vague intuition of meeting her again in this examination. Probably because she was just admitted last week, and stroke patient usually spend a quite long hospitalization.


Examining the patient's biceps reflex


I started examining her muscle power. "Makcik, boleh angkat tak tangan kiri ni?" I asked her, even though I already know the left part of her body is paralized.

"Tak boleh.." she answered me. Again, I repeat the question to be more sure. "Gerak-gerakkan jari ni boleh makcik?"

"Tak bolehhhh...." she still cannot move her fingers. I continue with the rest of the examination.

Time's up. It's time to present my findings.

"The muscle power for the left upper limb is zero (0)." I said.

"Are u sure??" said Dr. Rashidi. Wrinkles on his forehead told me that I'm in trouble.

"Yes, I asked her to lift her arm (eh, bukan aq dah tanye ke tadi...doc x prasan ke..adehh..!), but she said she can't"


"Makcik, gerakkan jari makcik.." Dr. Rashidi said to the patient.

Nyett,,nyet...her fingers were moving! Arrghh!!


"Ni tangan ni bolah angkat makcik? Angkat tangan ni makcik.."

"Tak bolehh.." she said.

"Cuba makcik, cuba angkat.." he asked the patient again, with a more forceful tone of voice.


Toiiinnngggg!!!


I was screaming inside, like crazy: MAKCCIIIKKKKKK...!!!!!

T__T

She suddenly lifted her left arm up to the shoulder level, making the muscle power to be 3!

Oh my God. I'm screwed up again, for the 2nd time in the 2nd end posting exam.

Dr. Rashidi has made his mind, that I did not examine the patient properly. Oh no...just because of the muscle-power thingy... I appeared to be wrong about the findings - probably that was the problem. huhu.

The story was much alike the previous nightmare, which made me traumatic with short-cases thingy. It's not easy to be a doctor. Wuwu~~







9 comments:

Keluarga Non Bada said...

Dr muda tahu peraturannya tapi Dr tua tahu "melepasi" peraturan...

Sama saja seperti memandu... pemandu muda akan duduk tegak "keras" di depan stereng.. sedang pemandu tua selambe je...

Sebenarnya tidak ada apa yang sukar dalam dunia ini, cuma pengalamanlah yang menjadikannya mudah bagi kita.

Jangan rungsingkan perkara itu kerana 99.99% Dr muda melakukan kesilapan yang sama, percayalah...!!

Samalah mcm Dr Ndea baru belajar berjalan dulu, entah berapa kali tersungkurnya... tapi tetap berjalan juga...

Sekarang dah nak jadi Dr dah...

Ndea said...

Pak Yang... T__T
katamu bak mutiara.. huk2
mekasih pak yang =)

sy akan jd lebih kuat lps ni! (^__^)/ yay!

time kasih atas sokongan kalian..shbt2 n kluarga,..including u all silent readers.. =)

syassakii said...

kak nadia, teruskan menulis...thanks for sharing ^_^
2nd pro exam, we're coming..ngee~

yellowrose said...

weyhhh..sejak bile examine kne tnye patient die bleyh wat ke tak..ko patotnye arahkan die ikot wat pe ko suro.hahaha..adehhhh..tuh bukan namenye wat examination tuh..kalo die kate xleh bukannye tros indicate die takleh...xpe nadea..da lepas da pon..goodluck utk next osce!!!

Ndea said...

asma - tu la pasal...mebi sbb doc tuh da taw yg mslce power macik tu is 3..so bile aq ckp o die x caya...wuwuwu aq x kecik ati, tp keciwa la sket kn...
xkesa la pon klu aq salah, janji aq buat pe yg patot...huk3. =)tnx 4 ur support beb!

syairah - tq 4 reading my writing =)
all d best 4 ur profsional exam!

noin said...

hurm
mcm2 hal plak patient ni
siot je. haha

lenkali ugut sket,
kate nk banje mkn bbq ke ape ke.. haha
amaran: sila jgn praktikkan amalan di atas. hehe

chaiyok nadia!
so pasni jgn wat lg.
experience itu penting ok! =D

Ndea said...

ain syg,.....

blanja makan BBQ itu bukanlah satu ugutan ain..
klu ade ugutan mcm tu aq la yg akan jd org yg paling suke kne ugut..
hahaha =D

baik. blaja drp pengalaman. *hnnss hnss* :p
tnx 4 ur support beb! =)

ekay said...

oh my....bajet la paients tuh..

by the way..spe examiner ko tyme surgery tuh ek??

Ndea said...

Oww ekay...I saje je tak nak mention his name...ngeri Haha! he's the one yg keep on comparing u guys with those fella from the other meds school. ahah! .. ^__^


By the way o all readers:
This writing is not intended to express my inner rage on the hardships and obstacles and flawless in anything I faced...

It is no more than just an expression on how I see things around me...
Cheers!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...